Skip to content

History of the Lady Blaze

197 Reads

0 Comments

blaze logo

 

LADY BLAZE BASKETBALL HISTORY

“Blaze” Award
Blake Brown – 05-06, Lauren Dorsett- 06-07, Kelsey Nowlin 07-08, LaDonna Bailey 08-09, Shelby Campbell/Konnor Wheeler 09-10, Monica Brown/Kelsey Nowlin 10-11, Chelsey Hall 11-12, Alex Johnson 12-13, Alex Johnson 13-14, Alex Johnson and Angel Allen 2014-2015
Mia Greatrex 15-16
Scholar Athlete
Nicole Augustyniac – 05-06, Mandy Wells- 06-07, Aisha Dotson 07-08, Shelby Campbell 08-09, Shelby Campbell 09-10, Kaitlyn Keen 10-11, Amanda Pollock 11-12, Amanda Pollock 12-13, Alex Johnson 13-14, Alex Johnson 14-15, Micheala Price 15-16

Lady Blaze “Iron” Award
Lynn Wagner – 05-06, Krisma Robinson- 06-07, LaDonna Bailey 07-08, Kelsey Nowlin 08-09, Ashley Lott 09-10, Amy Duke 10-11, Morgan Miller 11-12, Amanda Pollock/Crystal Dangerfield 12-13, Angel Allen & KK Williams 13-14, KK Williams 2014-2015, Jada Hughes 15-16

Most Outstanding Practice Performer
Zarrina Wallace – 05-06, Stacia Shewmaker- 06-07, Alex Barber 07-08, Chelsey Hall 09-10, Monica Brown 09-10, Kenadi Killings/ Amanda pollock 10-11, KK Williams/ Baylee Miller 11-12, MeMe Jackson 12-13, Maia Vanzant, Jada Hughes & Mia Greatreax 13-14, JaLeah Goff and Jada Hughes 2014-2015

1,000 POINT CLUB

CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 2,186
ALEX JOHSON 1,589
SHELBY CAMPBELL 1,207
NIKI HUGHES 1,186
JAZZ BOND 1,185
ALANA HICKS 1,151 (1ST PLAYER IN SCHOOL HISTORY)
MEME JACKSON 1,054

ALL TIME LEADING CAREER REBOUNDER
ALEX JOHNSON 886
JAZZ BOND 868
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 507
KORTNAY COX 502
MICAH NORRIS 482

ALL TIME LEADING BLOCK SHOTS
JAZZ BOND 244
ALEX JOHNSON 117
MICAH NORRIS 105
KATIE SMITH 74

SCHOLARSHIPS
2002 RACHEL JACKSON MOTLOW STATE (TN)
2003 JENNIFER CUNNINGHAM VOLUNTEER STATE (TN)
2004 NIKI HUGHES MARTIN METHODIST (TN)
2007 TUKEEA HICKS- WALTERS STATE (TN)
2009 LADONNA BAILEY- MOTLOW STATE (TN)
2009 T’ANNA OVERTON- VOLUNTEER STATE (TN)
2010 SHELBY CAMPBELL- SAMFORD UNIVERSITY (AL)
2010 NETANYA JACKSON- BARTON/MURRAY STATE
2011 AMY DUKE- ETSU/VALDOSTA STATE
2011 KATIE SMITH- CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY
2011 KELSEY NOWLIN- DYERSBURG STATE, MARTIN METHODIST
2012 CHELSEY HALL- UT MARTIN/ CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY
2012 KORTNAY COX- LINCOLN MEMORIAL
2014 MICAH NORRIS-SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, CHIPOLA COLLEGE
2015 MEME JACKSON- UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
2015 ALEX JOHNSON- MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY
2015 KK WILLIAMS- GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
2015 ANGEL ALLEN- WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
2016 CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD- UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
2016 JAZZ BOND- UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN FLORIDA
2016 MIA GREATREX- UNIVERSITY OF PIKEVILLE
2016 JADA HUGHES- COLUMBIA STATE

ALL DISTRICT 7AAA
LYDIA SHARPE- 2000
ALANA HICKS- 2002,2003,2004
JENNIFER CUNNINGHAM- 2002, 2003
TUKEEA HICKS- 2005, 2006, 2007
KRISMA ROBINSON- 2007 (HONORABLE MENTION)
LAUREN DORSETT- 2007, 2008 (HONORABLE MENTION)
SHELBY CAMPBELL- 2008,2009, 2010
KELSEY NOWLIN- 2008, 2009, 2010
T’ANNA OVERTON- 2009
KORTNAY COX- 2011, 2012
AMY DUKE- 2011
CHELSEY HALL- 2011, 2012
MICAH NORRIS- 2013, 2014
ALEX JOHNSON- 2013, 2014, 2015
MEME JACKSON- 2014, 2015
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD- 2013, 2014 MVP, 2015 MVP, 2016 MVP
KK WILLIAMS- 2015
JAZZ BOND-  2016
MIA GREATREX- 2016

ALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
SHELBY CAMPBELL- 2009, 2010
KATIE SMITH- 2009, 2011
KELSEY NOWLIN- 2010
CHELSEY HALL- 2011, 2012
AMY DUKE- 2011 MVP
ALEX JOHNSON- 2013, 2014, 2015
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD- 2013, 2014, 2015 MVP,2016 MVP
MEME JACKSON-2014 MVP, 2015
JAZZ BOND-2015,2016
MIA GREATREX 2016

ALL REGION
SHELBY CAMPBELL 2009, 2010
KATIE SMITH 2009
KELSEY NOWLIN 2010, 2011
KORTNAY COX 2010, 2011
AMY DUKE- 2011
MICAH NORRIS- 2013
ALEX JOHNSON- 2013, 2014, 2015
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD- 2013, 2014, 2015
MEME JACKSON  2014, 2015
JAZZ BOND 2014, 2015

ALL STATE TOURNAMENT
MEME JACKSON 2014, 2015
ALEX JOHNSON 2014, 2015
JAZZ BOND 2014
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 2014 MVP, 2015 MVP
KK WILLIAMS- 2015

ALL STATE
ALANA HICKS 2003 (HONORABLE MENTION)
NIKI HUGHES 2003 (HONORABLE MENTION)
SHELBY CAMPBELL 2010
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 2014, 2015
ALEX JOHNSON 2015
MEME JACKSON 2015

MISS BASKETBALL 
SHELBY CAMPBELL 2010 (TOP 5 FOR MISS BASKETBALL)
ALEX JOHNSON 2015 (MISS BASKETBALL FINALIST)
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 2014 (MISS BASKETBALL FINALIST), 2015 (MISS BASKETBALL) 2016 (MISS BASKETBALL)

MCDONALDS ALL AMERICAN
SHELBY CAMPBELL (NOMINEE)
JAZZ BOND (NOMINEE)
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD (WINNER 2016)

USA BASKETBALL NATIONAL TEAM
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 2013 (U16 GOLD MEDAL), 2015 (U19 GOLD MEDAL)

NAISMITH HIGH SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR
CHAD HIBDON 2015

MORGAN WOOTTEN NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD

GATORADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
CRYSTAL DANGERFIELD 13-14, 14-15,15-16

DISTRICT 7AAA
2003-04 TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS
2009-10 TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS
2010-11 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
2012-13 TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS
2013-14 REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS (FIRST IN SCHOOL HISTORY)
2013-14 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
2014-15 REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
2014-15 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
2015-16 REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
2015-2016 DISTRICT TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

REGION 4AAA
2003-04 1ST ROUND
2008-09 RUNNER-UPS
2009-10 RUNNER-UPS
2010-11 RUNNER-UPS
2011-12 1ST ROUND
2012-13 RUNNER-UPS
2013-14 CHAMPIONS  (FIRST IN SCHOOL HISTORY)
2014-15 CHAMPIONS

SECTIONALS
2008-09 CHAMPS (WON @ WALKER VALLEY)
2009-10 (LOST @ WALKER VALLEY)
2010-11 CHAMPS (WON @ BRADLEY CENTRAL)
2012-13 (LOST @ BRADLEY CENTRAL)
2013-14 CHAMPS (WON v CUMBERLAND COUNTY)
2014-15 CHAMPS (WON v CUMBERLAND COUNTY)

TSSAA STATE TOURN
2008-09 1ST RD FINAL 8 (LOST TO MEMPHIS OVERTON)
2010-2011 1ST RD FINAL 8 (LOST TO MEMPHIS CENTRAL-STATE CHAMP)
2013-14  TSSAA D-1 AAA STATE CHAMPION (d. HOUSTON, MT. JULIET, RIDGEWAY)
2014-15 TSSAA D-1 AAA STATE CHAMPION (d. MT. JULIET, MORRISTOWN-WEST, OAKLAND)

TEAM RECORDS W/L
2000-01   9 – 16
2001-02   13 – 16
2002-03   16 – 14
2003-04   18 – 13
2004-05    4 – 20
2005-06    7 – 17
2006-07    3 – 24
2007-08    9 – 17
2008-09    19 – 12 * TSSAA STATE TOURN FINAL 8
2009-10    24 –  7 * SECTIONALS
2010-11    24 –  7 * TSSAA STATE TOURN FINAL 8
2011-12    21 –  6
2012-13    26 – 5   *TSSAA SWEET 16, AP STATE RANK #2, MAXPREPS NATIONAL
RANK #9
2013-14    34 – 1  TSSAA STATE CHAMPION, AP STATE RANK #1, MAXPREPS, USA Today and ESPN NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (MOST WINS IN SCHOOL HISTORY)
2014-15   32-2 TSSAA STATE CHAMPION, AP STATE RANK #1, MAXPREPS XCELLENT 25 NATIONAL RANKED #2
2015-2016    27-4   Regular Season District Champs, District Tournament Champions